The Complete Mystery of Madeleine McCann™
Hi,

A very warm welcome to The Complete Mystery of Madeleine McCann™ forum.

Please log in, or register to view all the forums, then settle in and start chatting with us!

Enjoy your day,

Jill Havern
Forum owner

Best selling books of 2011

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Best selling books of 2011

Post by Guest on 29.12.11 11:29

This years best sellers including amount sold and value. There is a table on the Guardian site, which I can't get to post, (at the bottom of article) and I can't screenshot - perhaps someone can kindly do that?




No.18

Madeleine: Our Daughter's Disappearance and the Continuing Search for H

McCann, Kate

Bantam Press

Volume = 246,939

Value £ = 2,504,671.44


http://www.guardian.co.uk/news/datablog/2011/dec/29/books-best-sellers-2011-nielsen

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: Best selling books of 2011

Post by TrollAng on 29.12.11 12:25




Pos.TitleAuthorImprintVolumeValue, £
1One Day#Nicholls, DavidHodder Paperback935,3555,157,015.10
2Jamie's 30-Minute MealsOliver, JamieMichael Joseph484,3386,617,423.26
3Tiny Bit Marvellous,AFrench, DawnPenguin Books413,8002,013,459.89
4RoomDonoghue, EmmaPicador402,1082,153,688.64
5Help,The#Stockett, KathrynPenguin Books383,4672,004,365.48
6Guinness World Records 2012 Guinness World Records381,1753,613,236.28
7Girl with the Dragon Tattoo,The: Millennium Trilogy#Larsson, StiegQuercus329,3891,626,448.44
8Confession,TheGrisham, JohnArrow Books314,4711,582,868.17
9Girl Who Kicked the Hornets' Nest,The: Millennium Trilogy#Larsson, StiegQuercus Publishing Plc311,5291,511,433.36
10Girl Who Played with Fire,The: Millennium Trilogy#Larsson, StiegQuercus Publishing Plc288,7061,392,112.32
11Brightest Star in the Sky,TheKeyes, MarianPenguin Books277,9471,386,946.25
12Jamie's Great BritainOliver, JamieMichael Joseph260,0613,012,818.32
13Game of Thrones,A: Book 1 of a Song of Ice and Fire#Martin, George R. R.HarperVoyager255,7261,459,692.81
14Family,TheCole, MartinaHeadline Book Publishing255,0061,177,644.62
15Rodrick Rules: Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Diary of a Wimpy KidKinney, JeffPuffin Books252,7511,255,335.83
16When God Was a RabbitWinman, SarahHeadline Review252,0171,359,639.92
17Worth Dying For: Jack ReacherChild, LeeBantam Books251,9311,195,057.58
18Madeleine: Our Daughter's Disappearance and the Continuing Search for HMcCann, KateBantam Press246,9392,504,671.44
19Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Diary of a Wimpy KidKinney, JeffPuffin Books241,8961,220,953.31
20Started Early, Took My DogAtkinson, KateBlack Swan239,3071,291,825.85
21Last Straw,The: Diary of a Wimpy KidKinney, JeffPuffin Books237,4301,177,111.06
22Dog Days: Diary of a Wimpy KidKinney, JeffPuffin Books235,4571,187,809.02
23Hare with Amber Eyes,The: A Hidden InheritanceDe Waal, EdmundVintage231,4471,610,230.62
24At Home: A Short History of Private LifeBryson, BillBlack Swan230,9291,339,576.74
25Dukan Diet,TheDukan, PierreHodder Paperback219,0771,315,425.57
26Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever: Diary of a Wimpy KidKinney, JeffPuffin Books216,7431,447,401.97
27Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Ugly Truth: (Book 5) : Diary of a Wimpy KidKinney, JeffPuffin Books210,9611,630,179.56
28Minding FrankieBinchy, MaeveOrion (an Imprint of The Orion208,994994,530.89
29Port MortuaryCornwell, PatriciaSphere201,283986,904.46
30Life of Lee,TheEvans, LeeMichael Joseph198,2432,004,246.41
31Mini ShopaholicKinsella, SophieBlack Swan195,442898,892.66
32Snuff: Discworld NovelPratchett, TerryDoubleday194,0341,952,481.42
33SolarMcEwan, IanVintage193,9731,118,308.32
34Distant Hours,TheMorton, KatePan Books193,524995,923.02
35Red Queen,TheGregory, PhilippaSimon & Schuster Ltd193,263999,145.15
36Theodore BooneGrisham, JohnHodder Paperback188,031951,035.34
37Slap,The#Tsiolkas, ChristosAtlantic Books186,9911,047,365.03
38CaughtCoben, HarlanOrion (an Imprint of The Orion186,037891,124.59
39BrokenSlaughter, KarinArrow Books182,780779,881.32
40PrivatePatterson, JamesArrow Books182,292855,028.22
41Baking Made EasyPascale, LorraineHarperCollins Publishers182,2581,932,327.55
42Life and Laughing: My StoryMcIntyre, MichaelPenguin Books181,385969,740.20
43Never Let Me Go#Ishiguro, KazuoFaber and Faber179,2251,067,757.54
44SisterLupton, RosamundPiatkus Books177,656913,098.96
45Great British Bake Off: How to Bake: The Perfect Victoria Sponge and OtCollister, LindaBBC Books (Random House)174,7251,823,588.39
46LEGO Minifigure Ultimate Sticker Collection Dorling Kindersley Publishers171,589858,655.64
47Fry Chronicles,TheFry, StephenPenguin Books171,304988,252.47
48Moshi Monsters: The Moshling Collector's Guide: Moshi Monsters Sunbird169,829863,936.26
49Idiot Abroad: The Travel Diaries of Karl Pilkington,AnPilkington, KarlCanongate Books169,410918,502.83
50Miracle CureCoben, HarlanOrion (an Imprint of The Orion169,204783,720.36
51Leopard,TheNesbo, JoVintage167,653865,784.09
52Postcard KillersPatterson, JamesArrow Books165,438745,231.29
53BellePearse, LesleyPenguin Books163,563744,760.66
54Spider BonesReichs, KathyArrow Books163,421749,058.41
55Don't BlinkPatterson, JamesArrow Books163,014708,744.90
56Hand That First Held Mine,TheO'Farrell, MaggieHeadline Review162,923909,584.25
579th JudgementPatterson, JamesArrow Books161,629757,567.14
58Long Song,TheLevy, AndreaHeadline Review161,466863,649.92
59River Cottage Veg Every Day!Fearnley-Whittingstall, HughBloomsbury Publishing PLC158,7352,226,189.22
60Home Cooking Made EasyPascale, LorraineHarperCollins Publishers157,8171,551,274.34
61Never Look AwayBarclay, LinwoodOrion (an Imprint of The Orion157,122738,863.04
62Week in December,AFaulks, SebastianVintage155,379972,461.43
63Lily AloneWilson, JacquelineDoubleday Children's Books154,7601,225,698.87
64Harvesting the HeartPicoult, JodiHodder Paperback154,124729,696.54
65Cross FirePatterson, JamesArrow Books153,830693,583.77
66Blind FuryLa Plante, LyndaSimon & Schuster Ltd153,596707,927.08
67Water for Elephants: a Novel#Gruen, SaraTwo Roads150,202825,912.57
68Inheritance: Book Four: Inheritance CyclePaolini, ChristopherDoubleday Children's Books146,8931,421,299.32
69Devil's Star,TheNesbo, JoVintage146,471717,054.08
70Redbreast,TheNesbo, JoVintage145,263752,792.22
71Killing Place,TheGerritsen, TessBantam Books145,177670,103.73
72Snowman,TheNesbo, JoVintage144,804784,730.58
73Postmistress,TheBlake, SarahPenguin Books144,625826,909.76
74Faithless,TheCole, MartinaHeadline Book Publishing142,8341,351,081.35
75Dead Man's GripJames, PeterPan Books142,709634,858.37
76Clash of Kings,A: Book 2 of a Song of Ice and FireMartin, George R. R.Voyager141,212795,421.04
77World of Downton Abbey,TheFellowes, JessicaCollins141,1531,348,073.85
78Finkler Question,TheJacobson, HowardBloomsbury Publishing PLC140,694804,628.08
79From the DeadBillingham, MarkSphere140,457666,375.29
80Gruffalo,TheDonaldson, JuliaMacmillan Children's Books140,373642,450.28
81How to be a WomanMoran, CaitlinEbury Press140,0341,229,973.33
82Steve Jobs: The Exclusive BiographyIsaacson, WalterLittle,Brown139,9291,922,160.59
83Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy#le Carre, JohnSceptre136,174791,697.11
84You're NextHurwitz, GreggSphere134,959675,708.87
85AfterwardsLupton, RosamundPiatkus Books134,929700,493.24
86Jump!Cooper, JillyCorgi Books134,681636,296.31
87Breaking Dawn#Meyer, StephenieATOM134,409742,013.18
88May I Have Your Attention Please?Corden, JamesCentury132,3401,090,014.87
89Our Kind of Traitorle Carre, JohnPenguin Books132,137747,402.89
90Trick of the DarkMcDermid, ValSphere131,915643,677.92
91Beano Annual: 2012 D.C. Thomson & Co.,131,347574,738.08
92Reversal,TheConnelly, MichaelOrion (an Imprint of The Orion131,312628,029.77
93TrespassTremain, RoseVintage130,667755,201.92
94Tiger's Wife,TheObreht, TeaPhoenix (an Imprint of The Ori130,566772,610.43
95NemesisNesbo, JoVintage130,554664,390.31
96Only Time Will TellArcher, JeffreyPan Books129,060565,003.26
97Gruffalo's Child,TheDonaldson, JuliaMacmillan Children's Books127,984598,278.80
98Beautiful: A Beautiful Girl. An Evil Man. One Inspiring True Story of CPiper, KatieEbury Press126,554606,268.99
99Spy Dog's Got Talent / The Great Pet-shop PanicCope, Andrew & Davies, KatiePuffin / Simon & Schuster124,701124,234.24

TrollAng

Posts : 73
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2011-10-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Best selling books of 2011

Post by Guest on 29.12.11 12:58

Thanks TrollAng thanks

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: Best selling books of 2011

Post by tiny on 29.12.11 13:24

thanks, so are the mccanns still asking the public to donate to the kate and gerry fund.

tiny

Posts : 2274
Reputation : 1
Join date : 2010-02-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Best selling books of 2011

Post by jd on 29.12.11 13:26

@tiny wrote:thanks, so are the mccanns still asking for public donation to the kate and gerry fund.

Oh yes...all details of how to pay them are on their website

____________________
Who pulled the strings?...THE SYMINGTONS..And the Scottish connections...Look no further if you dare

jd

Posts : 4152
Reputation : 11
Join date : 2011-07-22

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Best selling books of 2011

Post by tiny on 29.12.11 13:31

greedy f*****.perhaps people should consider donating to a REAL CHARITY FOR MISSING PEOPLE.

the mccanns make my blood boil,vile pair they are.

tiny

Posts : 2274
Reputation : 1
Join date : 2010-02-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Best selling books of 2011

Post by TrollAng on 29.12.11 13:42

Any time Candyfloss.

You'd have to ask how much is really enough? There's still plenty of pocket\pensioners money to collect not to mention the people who were already enthralled by this literary masterpiece.

TrollAng

Posts : 73
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2011-10-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Best selling books of 2011

Post by rainbow-fairy on 29.12.11 22:27

How much will the McCanns potentially have made from these sales? Did they get an advance from the publishers?
From what I can see, sales of 245,000 odd books has made 2 million? Only £10 per book...
I ask because I wonder when if expenses have been paid, will the publishers break even? I thought I read of a £2m advance - did I dream that?!?

A thought - I wonder how many of the quarter of a million who bought (and I'm sure some read) the book had their stomachs truly turned, eg by page 129?
Not forgetting Kate kicking beds, howling in rages, blue curses at policemen - if only one in ten was appalled, that's still twenty odd thou appalled people.
I still remember a 'mumsnet' thread is stumbled upon when googling 'response to kate mccann book' back in May. There was a significant portion of the posters who had believed Maddie was abducted, then bought and read the book and did a 180 degree turn. They were then coming here and to mccannfiles etc and reading the PJ evidence. Let's just say, 'Madeleine' had the opposite effect to the one Kate intended with quite a few members there...

____________________
"Ask the dogs, Sandra" - Gerry McCann to Sandra Felgueiras



Truth is artless and innocent - like the eloquence of nature, it is clothed with simplicity and easy persuasion; always open to investigation and analysis, it seeks exposure because it fears not detection.

NORMAN MACDONALD, Maxims and Moral Reflections.

rainbow-fairy

Posts : 1971
Reputation : 11
Join date : 2011-05-26
Age : 42
Location : going round in circles

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Best selling books of 2011

Post by PeterMac on 30.12.11 8:41

Amazon was selling it at £ 10, so that might be about right.
But how much is the royalty on each copy ?

at www.brandewyne.com/writingtips/authorspaid.html we find
"Generally speaking, hardcover books pay standard royalty rates of 10%, 12%, and 15% of the cover price --- 10% on the first one to 250,000 copies sold, 12% on the next 250,001 to 500,000 copies sold, and 15% on anything sold above 500,000 copies."

So applying these figures we get a net royalty of only £ 250,000. Less any advance. Plus any fee for serialisation.

We shall have to wait for the Company accounts to see the details (!)

____________________


PeterMac
Researcher

Posts : 10170
Reputation : 143
Join date : 2010-12-06

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Best selling books of 2011

Post by rainbow-fairy on 30.12.11 9:00

@PeterMac wrote:Amazon was selling it at £ 10, so that might be about right.
But how much is the royalty on each copy ?

at www.brandewyne.com/writingtips/authorspaid.html we find
"Generally speaking, hardcover books pay standard royalty rates of 10%, 12%, and 15% of the cover price --- 10% on the first one to 250,000 copies sold, 12% on the next 250,001 to 500,000 copies sold, and 15% on anything sold above 500,000 copies."

So applying these figures we get a net royalty of only £ 250,000. Less any advance. Plus any fee for serialisation.

We shall have to wait for the Company accounts to see the details (!)
Yes, thank you PeterMac. I agree those accounts will be an interesting if bare read!
Obviuosly the bewk didn't raise the money they thought. Hence the;
Paper-back
Audio-version (Lesley Sharp, I thought better of you!)

Whatever next? I d-read to think...

____________________
"Ask the dogs, Sandra" - Gerry McCann to Sandra Felgueiras



Truth is artless and innocent - like the eloquence of nature, it is clothed with simplicity and easy persuasion; always open to investigation and analysis, it seeks exposure because it fears not detection.

NORMAN MACDONALD, Maxims and Moral Reflections.

rainbow-fairy

Posts : 1971
Reputation : 11
Join date : 2011-05-26
Age : 42
Location : going round in circles

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Best selling books of 2011

Post by tigger on 30.12.11 9:01

Generally speaking, I gather from the Writer's Yearbook, an author will be lucky to get one pound per copy for a hardcover. Rather less for paperbacks.
The sales have not covered the advance and I very much doubt they will now. I expect Transworld will have paid for the publicity trips but since they did not get the serialization rights, I would expect them to put those on top of the advance. Transworld haven't covered the advance yet, maybe crying themselves to sleep.
The Fund will have to pay a sizable chunk in taxes, cannot be dodged with such a widely publicised advance.
Well, I'm comforted that it didn't get her any prizes. Soon it will be five years - compassion fatigue set in long ago.

Re the Mum's net. Yes, before the book the site absolutely didn't allow anyone to say anything against the McCanns. Even blocked Mums who merely said that leaving your children alone was wrong. Good to know they came here.

____________________
Lasciate ogni speranza, voi ch'entrate.

tigger

Posts : 8112
Reputation : 24
Join date : 2011-07-20

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Best selling books of 2011

Post by rainbow-fairy on 30.12.11 9:37

@tigger wrote:Generally speaking, I gather from the Writer's Yearbook, an author will be lucky to get one pound per copy for a hardcover. Rather less for paperbacks.
The sales have not covered the advance and I very much doubt they will now. I expect Transworld will have paid for the publicity trips but since they did not get the serialization rights, I would expect them to put those on top of the advance. Transworld haven't covered the advance yet, maybe crying themselves to sleep.
The Fund will have to pay a sizable chunk in taxes, cannot be dodged with such a widely publicised advance.
Well, I'm comforted that it didn't get her any prizes. Soon it will be five years - compassion fatigue set in long ago.

Re the Mum's net. Yes, before the book the site absolutely didn't allow anyone to say anything against the McCanns. Even blocked Mums who merely said that leaving your children alone was wrong. Good to know they came here.
So, Transworld won't be happy bunnies then? Serves 'em right really - they join an ever-growing list of those whose lives and businesses have turned to rot because of the McCanns...
Re mumsnet, I'm surprised to hear they blocked posters for showing any anti-mccann(ie, commonsense) sentiments? I'd never gone on there before, not the kind of site for me, but it was thrown up by google and seeing as I was registered here but for whatever reason couldn't post, I had a read.
I forget what the thread was called, but last time I read it back in late May it was up to 16 (long) pages... It consisted of a hardcore if probably 15 members, of those 2 only were defending the McCanns. Definitely some of the posters had already been here or elsewhere as they were very knowledgeable about the dog alerts and FSS. Several members said they intended buying GA's book. They were all disgusted by Kate's p129 comments! I wouldn't have a clue about comments allowed now, as I said, those sites aren't for me - just because I have children doesn't make me like all other mums! Its too flowery for me, and all the 'my lil one' pics make me feel a bit queasy. But each to their own!

____________________
"Ask the dogs, Sandra" - Gerry McCann to Sandra Felgueiras



Truth is artless and innocent - like the eloquence of nature, it is clothed with simplicity and easy persuasion; always open to investigation and analysis, it seeks exposure because it fears not detection.

NORMAN MACDONALD, Maxims and Moral Reflections.

rainbow-fairy

Posts : 1971
Reputation : 11
Join date : 2011-05-26
Age : 42
Location : going round in circles

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Best selling books of 2011

Post by aiyoyo on 30.12.11 10:06

@PeterMac wrote:Amazon was selling it at £ 10, so that might be about right.
But how much is the royalty on each copy ?

at www.brandewyne.com/writingtips/authorspaid.html we find
"Generally speaking, hardcover books pay standard royalty rates of 10%, 12%, and 15% of the cover price --- 10% on the first one to 250,000 copies sold, 12% on the next 250,001 to 500,000 copies sold, and 15% on anything sold above 500,000 copies."

So applying these figures we get a net royalty of only £ 250,000. Less any advance. Plus any fee for serialisation.

We shall have to wait for the Company accounts to see the details (!)

Err...dont raise your hope about transparency.

aiyoyo

Posts : 9611
Reputation : 318
Join date : 2009-11-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Best selling books of 2011

Post by happychick on 30.12.11 14:46

@tigger wrote:Generally speaking, I gather from the Writer's Yearbook, an author will be lucky to get one pound per copy for a hardcover. Rather less for paperbacks.
The sales have not covered the advance and I very much doubt they will now. I expect Transworld will have paid for the publicity trips but since they did not get the serialization rights, I would expect them to put those on top of the advance. Transworld haven't covered the advance yet, maybe crying themselves to sleep.
The Fund will have to pay a sizable chunk in taxes, cannot be dodged with such a widely publicised advance.

Maybe Transworld, like Carter Ruck, work quietly behind the scenes for no payment? And maybe the taxman won't charge the McC's any tax because they are very special friends of former prime ministers and he wouldn't want to be seen to take money away from their *search*?

happychick

Posts : 394
Reputation : 34
Join date : 2011-06-14

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum